Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Saccharum spontaneum L. (Gramineae)
Vernacular name: oi-nu, lao
Common name : wild cane (English), nangoku waseobana (Japanese)

  A large perennial grass 1-4 m tall. Stems are large, fascicular, erect and surrounded by overlapping leaf sheaths at the base. Leaves are 50 to 100 cm long, 5 to 8 mm wide, narrow linear, alternate and with a wide and white midrib. Panicles are 20 to 60 cm long and the rachis pinnately arises from the raceme.
  Common grass in marshy area in sunny place from near sea level up to 2,000 m altitude. It is common in dike along highway and in abandoned land.
  The inner parts of young shoots are eaten after cook in similar way to bamboo shoots. It is an uncommon local vegetable found only in few local markets in the northeast of Thailand.
  There is no recorded of cultivation of oi-nu. Young shoot is collected from wild populations as it is a widespread weed. However cultivation is possible by separation of suckers from the mother clump.

Aerial part
Aerial part
Stem
Stem

Click on image to enlarge.