Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Scoparia dulcis Linn. (Scrophulariaceae)
Vernacular name: krot-nam, kra-tai-cham
Common name: macao tea (English), seitaka kanabikiso (Japanese)

  Perennial herb, woody at stem base, 50 - 75 cm tall. Leaves simple, opposite, blade lanceolate, margin serrate, base cunrate, glabrous, 3 to 5 cm long, 12 mm wide or more. Inflorescence terminal panicle,or in axillary clusters. Flowers numerous, pedicels slender. Sepals 4, oblong. Petals white, minute. Fruit a globose capsule.
  Common weed in waste ground, sunny and dry habitat, dispersed by cattle and buffaloes.
  Young shoots, available during rainy season, are eaten rawed, sweet taste.
  Cultivation is possible by seeds broadcasting on raised bed in full sun with enough watering.

Flowers
Flowers
Flowers
Flowers
Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.