Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Sesbania javanica Miq. (Leguminoseae)
Vernacular name: sano kin dok, phak hong haeng, si pree laa, sano hin
Common name: sesbania (English)

  Wild ramose herb or undershrub, 1-4 m high, found in swampy places. Leaves paripinnate, short petiolate; leaflets 10-30 pairs, opposite or sub-alternate, oblong-linear, rounded at the ends, 1.2-2.5 cm long, 2-4 mm wide. Inflorescence of racemes, 5-12-flowered, 10 cm long, slender; corolla papilionaceous, 2.5 cm long, yellow, finely spotted with brown. Pod straight, pendent, 18-20 cm long, 4 mm wide, violet or brown; seeds numerous, globose, glossy, 3 mm in diameter.
  The young shoots are cooked and eaten with nam phrik. The flowers are eaten either raw, blanced, fried with egg or fermented, and are served with nam phrik kapi. Because the flowers contain a carotenoid substance, they are used to give a yellow colour to various desserts such as kanom bua loi, which are coloured balls of sticky rice flour cooked in sweetended coconut milk.

Market
Market
Flowers
Flowers
Fruits
Fruits

Click on image to enlarge.