Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Spilanthes paniculata Wall. ex DC. (Compositae)
Vernacular name: phak khraat
Common name: yari sennichimodoki (Japanese)

  Annual or short-lived perennial herbs, erect or prostrate at the base and rooting at the nodes, upwards often strongly branched. Leaves opposite, simple, mostly dentate. Flower heads radiate or discoid, terminal or axillary from the upper leaves, usually solitary, erect. Fruit a small, dry, hard, 1-seeded achene.
  It grows in upland fields, waste places, roadsides and riversides. Young leaves and flower heads are eaten raw, boiled or added to curry.
  In 100 g edible portions consist of water 89-93 g, protein 2 g, fat 0.3 g, carbohydrates 3-7 g, Ca 162 mg, P 41 mg, Fe 4 mg, vitamin A 3900 IU, vitamin B, 0.03 g, vitamin C 20 mg.
  The flowerheads are used as a local anaesthetic. It is propagated by seeds or stem cutting.

Leaves
Leaves
Flowers
Flowers
Flowers
Flowers

Click on image to enlarge.