Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Symplocos cochinchinensis (Lour.) Moore (Symplocaceae)
Vernacular name: meut miang
Common name: aobanoki (Japanese)

  Small to medium-sized trees up to 18 m tall and 90 cm girth. Bole grey or dark brown, smooth and faintly hooped, twigs rusty brown hairy to glabrous. Leaves simple, alternate; blade elliptic, oblong or obovate, 12-19 by 3.5-8.5 cm, apex acuminate, base cuneate, margin faint to distrinctly toothed, secondary nerves 9 to12 pairs, raised below, nerves and reticulations faint to inconspicuous above, upper surface glabrous, lower densely dark brown hairy or glabrous; petioles 0.5 to 2.2 cm long. Inflorescence a panicle of spikes, rachis densely brown long hairs to glabrous. Fruit ± flask-shaped, 5-7 by 4-5 mm, beaked by the calyx lobes.
  This tree distributes in lowland to mountain forest. Young shoots are collected during rainy season and are eaten raw with hot and spicy dishes or add to curry.
  The plant can be grown from seeds or from stem cutting.

Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.