Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Talinum triangulare (Jacq.) Willd.(Portulacaceae)
Vernacular name: so me
Common name: -

  Erect perennial herb with swollen roots and obtuse-angular to terete, glabrous, succulent stems, 30-100 cm tall, branches with 2 lateral, basal buds. Leaves spirally arranged to nearly opposite, often crowed at the top of the branches, indistinctly or shortly petioled; lesf-blades usually spathulate, 3-15 cm by 1-6 cm, entire and succulent, obtuse to rounded and occasionally notched at the apex. Inflorescence terminal, corymboid thyrse, 5-30 cm long, with 2-5 erect, sharply triangular axes, each 6-25-flowered; long peduncled. Flowers bisexual, 0.5-2.5 cm in diameter, pedicels elongate after anthesis. Sepals 2, free, green, persistent. Petals 5, obovate, up to 10 mm by 4 mm, pink. Stamens 20-40. Ovary superior, style 2-3-fid. Fruit a dehiscing capsule, ellipsoid to globular, 4-7 mm long, 2-3-valved and elastically dehiscent, yellow. Seeds numerous, compressed globose-reniform, 0.8-1.2 mm long, granulate, glabrous, shining black.
  T. triangulare is fast-growing, and once established it easily reseeds itself. It flowers early and year round, and is mainly self-pollinating. Flowers are open in the morning.
  T. triangulare is most easily distinguished from T. paniculartum (Jacq.) Gaertner (a pantropical weed, primarily used as vegetable in South-East Asia) by its sharply triangular flowering axes (terete in T. paniculatum).
  Both species are eaten as vegetable. They are fried or cooked as soup with minced pork.
  The plants are multiplied by stem cutting.

Flowers
Flowers
Flowers
Flowers

Click on image to enlarge.