Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Tamarindus indica L. (Leguminosae)
Vernacular name: ma kham
Common name: tamarind (English), tamarindo(Japanease)

  Evergreen tree, 20 -30 m tall, originated from Africa, crown densely foliaged, widely spreading, rounded; bark rough, fissured, grayish-brown. Leave alternate, pinnately compound, stipulate, petiolate; blade c. 15 by 3 cm, with 10-20 pairs of leaflets; leaflets narrowly oblong, entire, oblique and rounded at base rounde to slightly emarginated at apex. Inflorescences lateral and terminal racemes, slightly fragrant, cream coloured with brown-red veins. Sepals 4, unequal. Petals 5, the posterior and lateral ones large and showy, the anterior ones much reduced, linear. Fruit a indehiscent pod with rounded ends, subcylindrical, straight or curved, up to 10-seeded, more or less constricted between the seeds; exocarp hard, grayish or brown, with some strong fibrous threads inside; mesocarp sticky, blackish-brown when ripe. Seeds irregularly shaped, flattened rhomboid, brown to dark brown.
  The trees are commonly grown for fruits. However young shoots and flowers are also eaten as vegetable. The sour taste enhances the taste of many kinds of curries. It is available year round.
  It is normally grown from seeds at close spacing if young shoots are being harvested.

Tree
Tree
Flowers
Flowers
Flowers
Flowers

Click on image to enlarge.