Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Terminalia chebula Retz. (Combretaceae)
Vernacular name: sam-o thai
Common name: chebulic myrobalan (English), myrabolan wood (English), mirobaran (Japanese)

  A medium-sized, up to 25 m tall, deciduous tree of variable appearance, with a usually short cylindricd trunk of 5 -10 m length; crown rounded, with spreading branches; bark usually with longitudinally fissures and woody scales; branchlets rusty-villous or glabrescent. Leaves alternate or opposite, simple, thin-coriaceous, ovate or elliptic-obovate, 7-12by 4 - 6.5 cm, base round, apex obtuse to subacute, entire, short hairy beneath; petiole up to 2 cm long, with 2 glands at the base of the leaf blade. Inflorescence axillary spikes, 5-7 cm long, simple or sometimes panicle of spikes. Flowers about 4 mm across, yellowish-white and unpleasantly scented. Calyx 5-lobed. Corolla absent. Stamens 10, exserted. Ovary inferior, 1-celled. Fruit an obovoid or oblong-ellipsoid drupe, 2.5-5 cm long, ± 5-angular, yellow to orange-brown when ripe, glabrous.
  It occurs in mixed deciduous forest, up to 1,500 m elevation; on a variety of soil, clayey as well as sandy.
  The dried fruit-pulp has an average tannin content of 30-32%. The fresh fruits are eaten raw and used as laxative, stomachic, tonic and alterative medicine. The available season is late rainy season.
  It is propagated by seeds. Seed dormancy should be destroyed by prolonged fermentation of the stones or by clipping the broad end of the stone without damaging the embryo, then soak in cold water for 36 hours.

Fruits
Fruits
Fruits
Fruits

Click on image to enlarge.