Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Trachyspermum roxburghianum (DC.) H. Wolff (Umbelliferae)
Vernacular name: phakchee rai, phak sangae
Common name: -

  Annual, erect, aromatic herb, up to 90 cm tall. Stem much branched, striate, subglabrous. Leaves alternate, pinnately compound; blade ternately pinnate or 1-2 pinnate, leaflets pinnatifid to pinnatipartite, gradually becoming nearly filiform upward. Inflorescence terminal or axillary, compound umbel; peduncle up to 8 cm long; involucral bracts 2-5, linear-lanceolate; primary rays 2-9, up to 4 cm long; secondary rays (pedicels) 5-15, up to 7 mm long. Calyx teeth 5, small or obscure. Petals 5, obcordate with broadly inflexed obtuse apices. Pistil with compressed, glandular hairy ovary. Fruit laterally compressed, ovoid to sublobose schizocarp, easily splitting into 2, one-seeded mericarps; mericarp with 5 prominent longitudinal ribs.
  The plants are grown from seeds in small scale in multiple cropping during rainy season. Young plants are harvested and consumed fresh as side dish or added to soup. Dried whole plant with inflorescence is used aas spice to flavor curries. Highly antimutagenic (Nakahara, 2002).

Leaves
Leaves
Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.