Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Trichosanthes cucumerina L. (Cucurbitaceae)
Vernacular name: buab ngoo
Common name: snake gourd (English), snake cucumber (English)

  Annual, monoecious, climbing or trailing herbs with 5-angled, furrowed slender stem. Tendrils 2-3-branched. Leave alternate, simple, more or less deeply 5-7-lobed or angular, 7-25 cm × 8-20 cm, cordate at base, margins dentate, pubescent; petiole 2-10 cm long, furrowed, succulent, scabrid hairy. Male flower in axillary recemes, 5 to many flowers together, peduncles 10-30 cm long. Calyx tubular, 5-lobe. Corolla 5-lobed, the lobe fringed with hairlike outgrowths, usually white. Stamens 3, anthers free or united, 2 bilocular, 1 unilocular. Female flowers solitary, sessile; perianth as in male flowers; stigmas 3, entire or bifid. Fruit very slender, long cylindrical, often twised, 30-180 by 2-10 cm, greenish-white when immature, orange to dark red when mature. Seed thick, flattened, 1-1.5 cm long, brown, sculture, margin undulate.
  Selected cultivars with long, slender, straight fruits, are grown in small area or in backyard gardens. The fruits are much smaller in wild forms.
  Young fruits are normally consumed with chilies sauce after boiling or adding to curry.
  Snake gourd is grown by direct seeding in the open field; the upright, supporting stake is needed. Sometimes the heavy stone is hanging from the tip of fruit to keep it straight.

Fruits
Fruits
Flowers
Flowers

Click on image to enlarge.