Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp (Leguminosae)
Vernacular name: thua rai, thua pee
Common name: yard long bean (English), string bean (English), sasage (Japanease)

  Annual climber, up to 4 m long or erect to suberect bush, nearly glabrous. Stems more or less square; stipules distinct, ovate. Leaves alternate, trifoliolate, with petiole up to 25 cm long; lateral leaflets opposite, asymmetrical with oblique base, terminal leaflet symmetrical, ovate. Inflorescences racemose, in leaf axils with several flowers clustered near the tip; peduncle c.15 cm long; bracts 1 per flower, early caducous; pedicel short. Calyx bell-shaped, lobes c. 6 mm long. Corolla with erect or sreading standard, c.3 cm long, hood-shaped when older, wings c. 20 by10 mm, keel boat-shaped, c. 20 x 10 mm. Stamens 10, diadelphous. Ovary with up to 20 ovules. Fruit a long or short pod, pendant or erect to spreading, linear, c.10 -100 cm long. Seeds variable in size and shape, square to oblong, variously colored.
  Several local landraces of yard-long bean in 2 subspecies (ssp. cylindrica and ssp. sesquipedalis) are occasionally planted as an intercrop among other field crop such as taapioca. Great variations in size, color and length of the pods as well as the seed color are found among these local landraces.
  Young pods are eaten after cooked in curry or as fried veegetables or eaten raw as side dish with other hot and spicy food.
  The plants are raised from the seeds by direct seeding in the field during early or mid-rainy season. They were left climbing over the main crop. Young pod is harvested by the end of rainy season.

Fruits
Fruits
Market
Market

Click on image to enlarge.