Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Zingiber officinale Roscoe (Zingiberaceae)
Vernacular name: khing, khing-daeng
Common name: ginger (English), shoga (Japanease)

  Erect, slender, perennial herb usually grown as an annual, with a thickened, fleshy, subterranean rhizome and with one or more aerial leafy stems, up to 1.25 m tall. Leaves distichous; sheath prominently veined,ligule bilobed, glabrous to sparsely pilose, blade linear to lanceolate, up to 30 by 2 cm, acuminate at apex. Inflorescence spiciform, arises directly from rhizome, 15-30 cm long, flowers fragile, short-lived, surrounded by a spatha-like bracteole. Fruit a thin-walled capsule, 3 valved, red. Seed small, arillate, black.
  It is cultivated in the tropics from sea-level up to 1,500 m, sunny conditions, medium loam, pH 6.0-7.0.
  In 100 g edible portion of dry ginger rhizome consists of 10 g water, 10-20 g protein, 10 g fat, 40-60 g carbohydrates, 2-10 g fiber and 6 g ash.
  Young rhizomes are eaten raw or pickle and also used traditionally as carminative, stimulant of the gastro-intestinal tract, rubefacient, counter-irritant. Old rhizome is available during dry season while young rhizome is available within 4-6 month after planting.
  Ginger can be multiplied by rhizome division, each rhizome section should weight between 50-100 gm and contain 3-5 buds. It is planted at 15-20 cm between plants and 50-75 cm between rows.

Rhizome
Rhizome
Leaves
Leaves
Rhizome
Rhizome

Click on image to enlarge.